fbpx

Privacy Policy & Data Processing Agreement

Privacy Policy & Data Processing Agreement

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information that the Flynn Group of Companies (“Flynn”) collects, uses or discloses in respect of this website. This Privacy Policy will notify you of the following:

  • What personal identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your personal information;
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your personal information; and
  • How you can correct inaccuracies in any personal information we have.

Intent

Flynn is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information providers by users of its mobile applications. This Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirement and rules established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as other provincial, federal or international privacy laws and standards which may apply.

Definition of Personal Information

When used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual. This may include, for example, information relating to your account, application or inquiry with us, including your identity, and may also include other types of more technical information such as subscribers/users IP addresses, user IDs, and metadata, but only when this information can identify you as an individual.

Consent

By using this website, you agree to the collection and use collection, use, retention and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
When Flynn proposes to use personal information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, it will identify the new purpose before using such personal information. Unless the new purpose is required by law, or consent is otherwise not required pursuant to privacy legislation, your consent will be obtained before your personal information is used for the new purpose.
If you wish to withdraw your consent to certain collection, use, retention or disclosure of your personal information, you may do so at any time by contacting us at the phone number or email provided on our website.
Please note that if you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with any products or services you have requested.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Flynn only collects has access personal information that you voluntarily give Flynn via email or other direct contact from you. Flynn collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us (e.g. an inquiry or job application).
Additionally, our website may automatically record some general information about your visit, including your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, and information about your device and operating system, which we use for statistical analysis to help make our site more useful to visitors.
Flynn will not sell or rent the above-noted personal information to anyone. Flynn will not share your personal information with any third party outside our organization other than as necessary to fulfill any request you have made to Flynn (i.e. an order or inquiry).
Your personal information will be retained only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what, if any, of your personal information is in Flynn’s possession, if any;
  • Change/correct any of your personal information;
  • Have us delete any of your personal information; or
  • Express any concern you may have about our use of your personal information.

Security

In accordance with the PIPEDA, and equivalent legislation in other jurisdictions, Flynn requires its employees to handle personal information in a confidential and appropriate manner.
Flynn takes precautions to protect your personal information. Only employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job (for example, billing, hiring or customer service) will be granted access to personal information.
We implement security safeguards and follow industry best practices to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending upon: the sensitivity of the information that has been collected; the amount, distribution and format of this information; and the method of storage. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we implement generally accepted industry standards.

Third-Party Services

In general, third parties acting on our behalf as agents, suppliers or service providers will only be provided with your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Except as required or permitted by law, when disclosure is made to a third party, your consent shall be obtained and reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure that any such third party has personal information privacy procedures and policies in place that are at least comparable to those implemented by Flynn. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances. Personal information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.
When you click on links in our website, you may be directed away from our website. Flynn is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or mobile applications and encourage you to the privacy policy and terms of use relating to each external website or mobile application.

Disclaimer

This agreement will not supersede any legal obligation to disseminate information when required to do so in a court of law.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon the modification of this Privacy Policy. You may determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the date found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.